What kind of oil is corn oil?
Properties of corn oil
Types of corn oil
How to use corn oil?
Corn oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids
(58.7% linoleic acid) or monounsaturated (24.2% oleic acid) compared
with saturated (12.7% palmitic and stearic acid. Among the oils
polyunsaturated fatty corn oil is rich in omega-6 (linoleic acid).
The omega-6 is an essential fatty acid, whose importance in the
health of the circulatory system is crucial (lowering cholesterol,
preventing atherosclerosis, decreased heart attacks.) Corn oil is
a vegetable oil with a higher proportion of polyunsaturated fats,
exceeded only by the walnut oil that contains a 63, 3% (see table
fats). As most vegetable oils, contains no cholesterol.
This oil is especially useful
to eat raw or cooked, providing plenty of essential fatty acids,
which are those that the body can not manufacture and have to take
food. The best corn oil is that obtained by cold pressing, without
the intervention of heat, the corn germ. To this end, germinating
grain of corn and then after it has dried, oil is extracted. This
oil is rich in vitamin E, which is a type of vitamin that is obtained
from vegetable fats and is an extremely important factor for heart
health and the prevention of many degenerative diseases, because
it is a great antioxidant. It has been shown that the efficacy of
virgin corn oil in reducing cholesterol is much higher than the
refined, the presence of a much larger proportion of phytosterols.
Corn oil has very good taste
and good qualities. Its use can enhance the flavor of food, especially
salads, baked casseroles different. It is also suitable for mayonnaise
and desserts. We must not forget, however, that, like other polyunsaturated
(Sunflower, soybean, etc..) Virgin or monounsaturated (olive oil,
canola or peanut) are less stable than refined (refining alter the
quality of fatty acids but makes them more durable.) Thus, we must
prevent these oils decompose in contact with sunlight or heat, so
it should be kept in a cool dark place. If you prefer corn oil last
longer and have more resistance to becoming rancid, use refined
corn oil. When frying, as well as other oils, it is convenient to
use small amounts and do not reuse the oil to prevent toxic substances
develop the body. It has been found that corn oil has a higher resistance
to oxidation than soybean oil.
We must not forget that corn
oil, like other fats, contains a large calorific value, so we must
be prudent in its use as an abuse of it can lead to obesity problems.
A teaspoon of corn oil contains about 120 calories. To reduce fat
intake, if you have problems with obesity or to lose weight, it
is important that once poured into the pan, let heat thoroughly
before adding the food. In this way, we will make the food absorbs
less oil. You can choose the technique of "hops" is lightly
fry food with a little oil mixed in a little water. Sauté
allows fry without food to soak up much oil.
Corn oil becomes part of the
composition of many vegetable margarines that use this oil with
other natural vegetable oils, mainly soybean, olive or sunflower.
These oils are treated with hydrogen to achieve stabilization. As
a result of this process, trans fats are formed which have better
texture, appearance and better preserved, but act in the body as
if they were saturated and therefore less healthy. Although margarine
does not contain much saturated fat as butter, it is not recommended
as the pure oil. Are healthier foods that are fried with a little
corn oil to those that use butter, margarine or shortening.
Corn oil is used in cosmetics
for the treatment of dry skin and hair so it becomes part of many
products made for this purpose. Also used to help treat many skin
Oil is extracted from the pipes
or sunflower seeds and oil must be extracted in cold and first pressure
to maintain its extraordinary properties.
The origin of the sunflower
is attributed mainly to Mexico but it seems it was in Russia in
the late XVIII century where he conducted the first tests of oil
extraction and is already in the middle of the century XIX when
beginning to market a large scale.
Properties of sunflower
- The most important quality of sunflower oil (if
cold-pressed and taken raw) is its high content of vitamin E and
unsaturated fatty acids which for humans are essential because
you can not produce.
- The quality of fatty acids (mono and polyunsaturated)
with his rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid and vitamin E helps
reduce the risk of circulatory problems, stroke and various types
of cardiovascular problems.
- Every time recognition of the effectiveness of
sunflower oil in regulating metabolism cholesterol, exerting a
drain abscesses cholesterol, tissues and above all helping to
maintain "clean" the inside walls of the arteries.
- Sunflower Oil is therefore also very suitable
in cases of arteriosclerosis. May be taken alone or in equal proportion
with olive oil thus uniting qualities. Thus reduced efficiently
total cholesterol, LDL and triglycerides.
- Sunflower oil is ideal for raw and not hold up
well in temperatures. Is ideal for dressing salads or other dishes.
In addition to providing benefits to food, if not refined, its
delicious flavor of sunflower seeds.
- The wealth of sunflower oil in vitamin E make
it a good ally of our skin (the known as the vitamin of beauty)
- This rich in vitamin E gives you a great antioxidant
properties thereby treatment are very broad.
Nutrition information Sunflower
64% of monounsaturated
23% of fatty acids.
12% of saturated acids.
50 - 65% linoleic acid.
15 to 20% oleic acid.